Visa from the Thai Embassy (Consular section), Vientiane, Laos

Anyone needing a visa (tourist or non-immigrant 'O') for Thailand needs to go abroad to get it. For residents of Udon the nearest place is Vientiane, the capital of Laos.

Update February 2019:
To apply for a visa, an appointment must be made at the Embassy in Vientiane. Appointments can be booked via the website Thaivisavientiane.com. Further information is also available on the website of the embassy in Vientiane.
Update end

First cross the Friendship Bridge; information about how to do this is contained in our article about the 'border run'. Once you've got your Laos visa, there are always plenty of taxis wanting to take you to Vientiane. The standard fee is 400 baht.

The Consular Section of the Royal Thai Embassy in Vientiane is open from Monday to Friday. The visa application form must be submitted between 8:30 am and 11:30 am, and the passport is collected the following day between 1:30 pm and 3:30 pm. Please note that the Consular Section is NOT located within the premises of the Embassy, but is at 15 Ban Ponesinuan, Bourichane Road, Vientiane.

Thai embassy consular section, Vientiane

There are nearly always huge numbers of people applying for a visa here. First you queue for a number, then you have to wait for your number to be called before handing in your application form. Once it is accepted you go to another desk to pay - and this is very quick. Altogether be prepared for 2-3 hours there.

Wait, wait, wait.

When collecting your passport the next day, there is no point in arriving early since your queue number from the preceeding day is still valid. Wait for your number to be called then collect your passport. Check that you have the correct visa with the correct dates before leaving.

Outside there will again be plenty of taxis and minibuses waiting to take you back to the bridge. A shared minibus will generally cost you 200 baht.

 

According to the embassy website, you only need the application form plus one photocopy of your passport, but in fact you need two photocopies of your passport, and if you are married to a Thai national, you will also need photocopies of your marriage certificate and their ID card.

You also need two passport photos, and 2,000 baht for a non-immigrant 'O' visa, or 1,000 baht for a tourist visa.


posted on: 08.02.2019

This article ...

Coordinates for your navigation device

Latitude: 17.964942
Longitude: 102.624335

Visa from the Thai Embassy (Consular section), Vientiane, Laos on Google Maps


Größere Karte anzeigen


Add a comment

Have you done your own experiences? Do you have more questions? Simply use our comments function.

Before submitting your comment, please read our information and Terms of Use for comments. By saving your comment you accept our Terms of Use for comments.

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.

Questions, corrections, additional information? Contact form

Follow us

Follow us on Twitter

Latest Articles

Sponsor News

Search