Permission To Stay

In order for foreigners to stay legally in Thailand for a long time without having to leave, they will need a permission to stay or an extension of that permit to reside in the country.

Upon entry into the Kingdom of Thailand on a visa, every visitor gets from the Thai immigration authority a stamp in their passport that identifies the exact date until which the visitor may stay in the country. The initial length of stay permitted is a function of the type of visa with which he or she entered Thailand. Before the permission to stay has expired, it is possible to apply for an extension at the local Immigration Office.

The list below details the rules covering the commonest visa types.

Tourist Visa Exemption

Permission to stay after entering the country without a visa at an airport

Maximum stay after entry30 days
Extension possible?

Yes, once by 7 days

From August the 29th 2014, the residence permit for tourists can be extended by the
Immigration authority once for 30 days. The following will be needed:

  • A ticket for a flight that leaves Thailand within 30 days
  • 20,000 baht as proof that you can afford to stay
  • Proof of booking of hotel rooms, tours or similar
  • 1 passport photo
  • Processing fee 1,900 baht
  • To apply for the extension, the TM7 form must be completed.
Exceptions
NoteYou should check with the immigration office about the current regulations for an extension, as this system has been frequently abused. Since May the 10th, 2014, the number of entries without a visa (Tourist Visa Exemption) into Thailand has been limited to one per visitor. As of August the 12th, 2014, this restriction is also planned for entries via an international airport.

Tourist Visa Exemption

Permission to stay after entering the country without a visa overland

Maximum stay after entry

15 days

Since November 2013 the citizens of the following countries will be given 30 days permission to stay when entering Thailand without a visa overland: UK, USA, Japan, Germany, France, Canada, Italy

Since May the 10th, 2014, the number of entries without a visa (Tourist Visa Exemption) into Thailand has been limited to one per visitor. As of August the 12th, 2014, this restriction is also planned for entries via an international airport.

Extension possible?Yes, once by 7 days

From August the 29th 2014, the residence permit for tourists can be extended by the
Immigration authority once for 30 days. The following will be needed:

  • A ticket for a flight that leaves Thailand within 30 days
  • 20,000 baht as proof that you can afford to stay
  • Proof of booking of hotel rooms, tours or similar
  • 1 passport photo
  • Processing fee 1,900 baht
  • To apply for the extension, the TM7 form must be completed.
Exceptions
NoteYou should check with the immigration office about the current regulations for an extension, as this system has been frequently abused.

Tourist Visa - single entry

Tourist Visa - single entry

Maximum stay after entry?
60 days
Extension possible?
yes, once by 30 days - then once by 7 days
ExceptionsThe number of tourist visas and their respective extensions within a specified time period has been limited!

Tourist Visa - multiple entries

Tourist Visa - multiple entries

Maximum stay after entry?
Maximum stay recurring 60 days until the expiry of the visa
Extension possible?
yes, once by 30 days - then once by 7 days
ExceptionsThe number of tourist visas and their respective extensions within a specified time period has been limited!

Non Immigrant Visa - single entry

Non Immigrant Visa - single entry

Maximum stay after entry?
90 days
Extension possible?
Yes, max. 365 days
Note
The renewal of a Non Immigrant visa is divided into different categories, each of which contains several conditions to be met by the applicant.

Non Immigrant Visa - multiple entry

Non Immigrant Visa - multiple entry

Maximum stay after entry?
Maximum stay recurring 90 days until the expiry of the visa
Extension possible?
Yes, max. 365 days
Note
The renewal of a Non Immigrant visa is divided into different categories, each of which contains several conditions to be met by the applicant.

Non Immigrant Visa "O-A" long stay

We have summarized the iInformation about the requirements for applying for this visa extension in a separate article.

Maximum stay after entry?
365 days after entry
Extension possible?
Yes, max. 365 days
Note
For a renewal of the permission to stay on the basis of this visa, the items listed in the conditions have to be met.

In order to get an extension of the permission to stay in Thailand, an application must be made at the immigration office. Form tm7.doc is required to be completed by the applicant.


posted on: 05.07.2012 - last update on: 27.05.2016

This article ...

Coordinates for your navigation device

Latitude: 17.406190
Longitude: 102.788934

Permission To Stay on Google Maps


Größere Karte anzeigen


User comments

At 09/19/2016 - 16:54 wrote the Udon-News-Team

If your visa is a single entry visa, you have to apply for a re-entry permit before you leave Thailand otherwise it will expire.

If your visa is a multiple entry visa you can leave and re-enter Thailand as often as you like within the validity of your visa. In this case you will get a new 12 month permission to stay every time you enter Thailand that will be issued at the port of entry.
Assuming that your visa isn't a multiple entry one, you apply for the re-entry permit before you leave Thailand and your permission to stay will still be good until April 7th, even if you visa has expired in the meantime while you are away.


You have to apply for an extension of your permission to stay before it expires! The earliest is one month before it expires. You can find the application for an extension of the permission to stay explained in two articles on Udon-News on basis of being married to a Thai citizen or as a pensioner.
In any case you have to do the 90-day report to your immigration, please don't forget this!

Our information are not legally binding and our advice may be erroneous.

At 09/19/2016 - 15:28 wrote guest
My visa is dated Febuary 17 2017, my permission
To stay is April 7 2017. When do I need to do the extension? The visa date or permission to stay date. Also I am flight get out of Thailand and coming back January 20 2017. Does this change my extension date. I have a O-A Visa for retirement. Thank you.

Add a comment

Have you done your own experiences? Do you have more questions? Simply use our comments function.

Before submitting your comment, please read our information and Terms of Use for comments. By saving your comment you accept our Terms of Use for comments.

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.

Questions, corrections, additional information? Contact form

Follow us

Follow us on Twitter

Latest Articles

Sponsor News

Search